One-Way Bus Ticket | Departure from Thorsmork

One-Way Bus Ticket | Departure from Thorsmork
Visit the lush valley of Þórsmörk in the highlands on your Icelandic vacation.
The verdant fields of Þórsmörk valley in the Icelandic Highlands.
The sun setting on the beautiful Þórsmörk valley in the Icelandic Highlands.
The beautiful valley of Þórsmörk in the highlands is nestled between three glaciers.
Towering over the Þórsmörk valley in the highlands are three glaciers.
Þórsmörk valley in the southern highlands of Iceland is located between three glaciers.

Reserve your bus seat from the beautiful Þórsmörk valley with this one-way bus ticket. Free-spirited travellers looking to see the southern Highlands without driving themselves should not let this opportunity pass them by. The ticket is also ideal for those travelling on a budget.

Þórsmörk or 'Thor's Valley' is in the highland of southern Iceland. This green and beautiful valley is surrounded by the glaciers Eyjafjallajökull, Mýrdalsjökull and Tindjökull, as well as majestic mountains and glacier rivers that crisscross the valley.

Þórsmörk also has a birch wood forest, green hills, sandy riverbanks and verdant flora. Beautiful, delicate but hardy plants grow in this rugged mountain area, draping the landscape with beautiful highland flowers each summer.

Þórsmörk valley is a popular final destination for longer, multi-day hikes such as the famed Laugavegur trail or Fimmvörðuháls track, but you can also find shorter, few-hour trails in the area where you hike into the canyons along the rivers or climb to the top of the mountains to enjoy the gorgeous landscape. 

This one-way ticket is a fantastic option for those who have been travelling in this beautiful, lush valley and are now departing the Þórsmörk proper area. 

With this standard one-way ticket, you will receive a bus seat from Þórsmörk proper to either Langidalur or Húsadalur in the general Þórsmörk area. However, if your final destination is on the South Coast or Reykjavík city, you can upgrade your bus ticket during the booking process and travel to various towns on the South Coast or all the way to the capital.

So, don't wait! Book now and take your seat on a bus from the beautiful Þórsmörk valley with this one-way bus ticket. Check availability by choosing a date.


Quick facts

Tour information:
Pickup information:
    You meet us at the departure location.
    Please choose your destination point and time. Timetable is in "Good to know".
    Included:
    • One Way Bus fare from Þórsmörk proper to the greater Þórsmörk area (updates available)

    • Guidance

    • Meals and refreshments

    • Return Ticket

    • Accommodation

    • Entry fees and camping fees


    What to bring:
    • Warm Clothing

    • Sturdy Hiking Shoes


    Good to know:

    Note that children and teenagers 17 years old or younger ride for free. If you are travelling with kids, please answer "yes" to the question "Travelling with a child or a teenager?" during the booking process, then contact the provider and inform them how many are in your group. Please be at your bus stop on time, preferably at the bus stop/station 15 mins before departure, the bus does not wait past its pickup time. All unused tickets are non-refundable. Please note that you can only use the specific bus ticket from the location chosen in the booking process (ie. a ticked to Seljalandsfoss cannot be used to Selfoss). You may not be allowed on the bus with the wrong ticket.

    Departure from Básar Huts and Campsite in Goðaland, Þórsmörk is at 12:45 and 16:45

    Arrival at destination points:

    Þórsmörk, Langidalur: 13:00 , 17:00

    Þórsmörk, Húsadalur: 13:30, 17:030

    Seljalandsfoss: 14:30, 18:30

    Hvolsvöllur, N1 service station: 15:00, 19:00

    Hella, Árhús campsite: 16:05, 19:20

    Hella, Bus stop: 16:10, 19:40

    Selfoss, N1 service station: 16:45, 20:15

    Hveragerði, Campsite: 17:00, 20:30

    Reykjavík, Miklabraut, 10-11 Shop: 17:35, 21:05

    Reykjavík, Hallgrímskirkja: 17:45, 21:15

    Reykjavík, City Hall. 17:55, 21:25

    Reykjavík, Campsite Laugardalur: 18:05, 21:35



    Loading best prices
    Free cancellation
    No credit card fees
    No booking fees
    Supplied and best price guaranteed by Thule Travel
    One-Way Bus Ticket | Departure from Thorsmork
     
    Real Time Analytics