Hiker's Ride To Landmannalaugar | One-Way Bus Ticket

Hiker's Ride To Landmannalaugar | One-Way Bus Ticket
Landmannalaugar is famous for its colourful Rhyolite hillsides.
Landmannalaugar has a strong geothermal underbelly, hence the abundance of natural hot pools.
Landmannalaugar is only accessible during the summer months in Iceland.
Landmannalaugar is the starting point of the 55 km Laugavegur hiking route.
Landmannalaugar is known for its wealth and variety of scenic landscapes.
Landmannalaugar is translated to 'The Pools of the People.'

Secure your one-way bus ride to "The Pools of the People", Landmannalaugar, an area of colourful hillsides and fantastic hiking trails found in the Icelandic Central Highlands. This is the perfect tour opportunity for those summer visitors wanting to discover the incredible nature and fantastic scenery to be found in Iceland's mountainous interior.

By purchasing a one-way bus ticket such as this, you save yourself the hassle of driving independently and can also enjoy the freedom of purchasing a return ticket to a location of your choosing. The adventure doesn't have to stop!

Included in the standard ticket is a one-way ride from either the bus station at Landmannahellir, Rjúpnavellir or Leirubakki in southern Iceland to Landmannalaugar proper. However, during the booking process, you can upgrade your ticket to include a departure in either Reykjavík or from various town on the South Coast. 

Landmannalaugar is called "The Pools of the People" due to the prevalence of natural, geothermally heated hot pools in the area in which you can bathe. Landmannalaugar is also famous for its hiking trails, specifically as the starting point for the world famous trek, Laugavegur, ending at the lush valley of Þórsmörk. As this is a one-way ticket, you can, for example, purchase a return ticket from the Þórsmörk valley at a time of your choosing, should you wish to partake in the Laugavegur trek.

Whichever hiking trail you choose, you will experience a wealth of marvels firsthand, including the kaleidoscopic colours of Landmannalaugar's rhyolite hillsides.  Aside from Laugavegur, the area boasts a wealth of shorter hiking trails so you could also spend the day in the area and return to the South Coast or Reykjavík later in the day.

Don't delay any longer. Hurry now, and you too can secure your spot on this one-way bus journey to the gorgeous hillsides of Landmannalaugar, found in the Icelandic Central Highlands. Check availability by choosing a date. 


Quick facts

Tour information:
  • Available: Jun. - Sep.
  • Duration: 4,5 hours
  • Activities: Hiking, Sightseeing, Biking
  • Difficulty: Easy
  • Languages: English, Icelandic
  • Highlights: Highlands, Landmannalaugar
Pickup information:
  • Departure time : 07:00, 07:15, 08:05, 08:10, 08:20, 08:45, 09:30, 09:40, 10:40, 11:30, 12:50, 12:55, 13:10, 13:55, 14:05, 15:05.

Please be at the tour start location in good time before departure.
Please choose your departure point. Time of departure is in the 'Good to know' section
Included:
  • One Way Bus Fare to Landmannalaugar

  • Guidance

  • Meals and refreshments

  • Return Ticket

  • Accommodation

  • Entry fees and camping fees


What to bring:
  • Warm Clothing

  • Sturdy Hiking Boots.

  • Wind/Rainproof Outerwear

  • Snacks and Drinks


Good to know:

Note when you choose your departure point you will see what departure times are available for each location.Please choose you departure time according to the time schedule of departure points in the booking process.

Note that children and teenagers 17 years old or younger ride for free. If you are travelling with kids, please answer "yes" to the question "Travelling with a child or a teenager?" during the booking process, then contact the provider and inform them how many are in your group.

Please be at your bus stop on time, preferably at the bus stop/station 15 mins before departure, the bus does not wait past its pickup time. All unused tickets are non-refundable. Please note that you can only use the specific bus ticket from the location chosen in the booking process (ie. a ticked from Selfoss cannot be used at Seljalandsfoss). You may not be allowed on the bus with the wrong ticket.

Departure times:

Reykjavík, near Hallgrímskirkja Church: 07:00, 11:30

Reykjavík, near City Hall. 07:10, 11:40

Reykjavík, at Campsite Laugardalur: 07:20, 11:50

Reykjavík, at Miklabraut street, the 10-11 Shop: 07:30, 12:00

Hveragerði, at Campsite: 08:05, 12:35

Selfoss, at N1 service station: 08:20, 12:50

Hella, at Árhús campsite: 08:45, 13:10

Hella, at Bus stop: 08:50, 13:15

Leirubakki: 08:10, 09:30, 13:55

Rjúpnavellir: 08:20, 09:40, 14:05

Landmannahellir: 09:30, 10:40, 15:05

Arrival at Landmannalaugar is at 10:10, 11:10 and 15:35



Loading best prices
Free cancellation
No credit card fees
No booking fees
Hiker's Ride To Landmannalaugar | One-Way Bus Ticket
 
Real Time Analytics