Hiker's Ride To Thorsmork | One-Way Bus Ticket

Hiker's Ride To Thorsmork | One-Way Bus Ticket
There are many glacial rivers that carve through the Valley of Þórsmörk.
Þórsmörk is widely known for its wide variety of landscapes.
Þórsmörk is one of the most isolated regions of the Icelandic Central Highlands.
There no telling what adventure awaits you in Þórsmörk.
This one way bus ticket will take you from your specified pick up location to the valley of Þórsmörk.
Þórsmörk is a particularly luscious region of the country.

Take a seat on this one-way bus ride to the luscious Valley of Þórsmörk and see for yourself just how dramatic, mysterious and beautiful the Icelandic Central Highlands can be. This is a fantastic alternative to driving yourself, allowing you the freedom to purchase a return ticket from a location of your own choosing. 

Þórsmörk is named after the Norse God of Thunder, Thor, and is nestled between the glaciers Eyjafjallajökull, Mýrdalsjökull, and Tindfjallajökull. Given its awe-inspiring landscapes, wild trails and tranquil isolation, Þórsmörk is widely considered to be one of the best regions in Iceland for hiking. 

Included in the standard ticket is a one-way ride from either the bus station Langidalur or Húsadalur in the Þórsmörk area, to Þórsmörk proper where the hills, slopes and mountains of the valley will await you. If you are staying in Reykjavík or on the South Coast, you can upgrade this standard ticket during the booking process, allowing you to depart from either the city or from towns or attractions on the South Coast. 

Note that this is only a one-way ticket, so you are free to purchase a returning ticket from either Þórsmörk or, if you are an avid hiker, you can choose to purchase a ticket back from a different location.

Once you arrive in the valley, you could undertake one of the area's many hikes such as the two-hours Þórsmörk Panorama track or the multi-day Laugavegur hiking trail. Just note that you will need to organise accommodation before your arrival, should you wish to spend the night in the area, as well as the return fare.

So what are you waiting for? Hurry now, and you too can snatch this one-way ticket the mountainous Valley of Þórsmörk, and experience the delights of hiking in the wild Central Highlands of Iceland. Check availability by choosing a date. 


Quick facts

Tour information:
  • Available: Jun. - Sep.
  • Duration: 4 hours
  • Activities: Hiking, Sightseeing, Biking
  • Difficulty: Easy
  • Languages: English, Icelandic
  • Highlights: Highlands, Þórsmörk, Fimmvörðuháls, Laugavegur hiking trail, Fjallabak
Pickup information:
  • Departure time : 07:00, 07:10, 08:05, 08:20, 08:45, 09:30, 10:00, 11:00, 11:30, 12:35, 12:50, 13:10, 13:25, 13:55, 14:25, 15:55, 16:25.

Please be at the tour start location in good time before departure.
Please choose your departure point and time. Time of departure is in the 'Good to know' section
Included:
  • One Way Bus fare to Þórsmörk.

  • Entry fees and camping fees

  • Accommodation

  • Return Ticket

  • Meals and refreshments

  • Guidance


What to bring:
  • Warm Clothing

  • Sturdy Hiking Boots.


Good to know:

Note when you choose your departure point you will see what departure times are available for each location. Please choose your departure time according to the time schedule of departure points in the booking process, and be aware that prices vary based on the pick up points chosen and distance from Þórsmörk.

Note that children and teenagers 17 years old or younger ride for free. If you are travelling with kids, please answer "yes" to the question "Travelling with a child or a teenager?" during the booking process, then contact the provider and inform them how many are in your group. Please be at your bus stop on time, preferably at the bus stop/station 15 mins before departure, the bus does not wait past its pickup time. All unused tickets are non-refundable. Please note that you can only use the specific bus ticket from the location chosen in the booking process (ie. a ticked from Selfoss cannot be used at Seljalandsfoss). You may not be allowed on the bus with the wrong ticket. 

Pickup time:

Reykjavík, Hallgrímskirkja: 07:00, 11:30

Reykjavík, Ráðhús, City Hall. 07:10, 11:40 

Reykjavík Campsite Laugardalur: 07:20, 11:50 

Reykjavík, Miklabraut, 10-11 Shop: 07:30, 12:00 

Hveragerði: Campsite: 08:05, 12:35 

Selfoss: N1 service station: 08:20, 12:50

Hella: Árhús campsite: 08:45, 13:10

Hella Bus stop: 08:50, 13:15

Hvolsvöllur: N1 service station: 09:30, 13:55

Seljalandsfoss: 10:00, 14:25

Þórsmörk: Húsadalur: 11:00, 15:55

Þórsmörk: Langidalur: 11:30 , 16:25

Arrival at Þórsmörk: Básar, Goðaland: 11:45 and 16:40



Loading best prices
Free cancellation
No credit card fees
No booking fees
Hiker's Ride To Thorsmork | One-Way Bus Ticket
 
Real Time Analytics